Return to Headlines

Falcon Band Sending 43 To State

UIL Falcon Band Sending 43 to State

We are proud to announce that 89 Falcon Band Members participated in the Region UIL Solo and Ensemble contest on Saturday, Feb. 25 and were extremely successful in their performances. These 89 members participated in 110 separate events throughout the course of the day. The result of their efforts is listed below.

Superior Rated Class 1 Solos - 50

Superior Rated Class 2 Solos - 5

Superior Rated Class 3 Solos - 2

Superior Rated Class 1 Ensembles - 6 Ensembles totaling 25 First Division medals

Excellent Rated Class 1 Solos - 25

Excellent Rated Class 2 Solos - 3

Excellent Rated Class 2 Ensembles - 2 Ensembles involving 8 students (no medals)

 

Of those who received Superior Ratings, 30 solos and all 6 ensembles were certified to participate at the UIL Texas State Solo and Ensemble Contest in late May.  The following students will be representing LDHS in Austin at the end of May.

Qualifying Solos:

Kayvon Bernstein (10)

502-Keyboard Percussion Solo

Addison Blevins (10)

207-Bb Clarinet Solo

Matt Bloomfield (12)

502-Keyboard Percussion Solo

Joshua Bonner (12)

305-Tuba Solo

LaTrell Carter (11)

500-Snare Drum Solos

Kara Chidester  (11)

212-Alto Saxophone Solo

Matt Collier (9)

502-Keyboard Percussion Solo

Jaiden Collins (12)

500-Snare Drum Solos

Jaiden Collins (12)

502-Keyboard Percussion Solo

Matthew  Elder (10)

502-Keyboard Percussion Solo

Blake Holman (12)

500-Snare Drum Solos

Blake Holman (12)

502-Keyboard Percussion Solo

Kaitlyn Kennedy (11)

302-French Horn Solo

Thomas Koket (12)

301-Cornet/Trumpet Solo

Giovanna Marquez (12)

502-Keyboard Percussion Solo

Gratzelly Marquez (10)

500-Snare Drum Solos

Karla Meneses (11)

202-Flute Solo

Alison Milyo (12)

502-Keyboard Percussion Solo

Michael Minassian (9)

205-Bassoon Solo

Laken Nykoruk (12)

202-Flute Solo

Janae O'Connell (10)

500-Snare Drum Solos

Janae O'Connell (10)

502-Keyboard Percussion Solo

Casey Quinn (11)

202-Flute Solo

Kate Sweeney (11)

502-Keyboard Percussion Solo

Lauren Tottori (12)

205-Bassoon Solo

Omar Vinson (12)

304-Euphonium Solo

Jamie Weston (11)

502-Keyboard Percussion Solo

Zachary Wolter  (9)

500-Snare Drum Solos

Zachary Wolter  (9)

502-Keyboard Percussion Solo

Hailey Yaklin (10)

212-Alto Saxophone Solo

 

Qualifying Ensembles:

242-Flute Quartet

Tara Halvorsen (12) 
Meredith Jeter (12) 
Laken Nykoruk (12) 
Casey Quinn (11)

243-Bb Clarinet Quartet

Julia Bussberg (12) 
Margaret (Maggie) Elder (12) 
Nicole Vega (10) 
Brenda (Abby) Zavala (12)

246-Saxophone Quartet

Harris Anwar (12) 
Kara  Chidester (11) 
Jonah Covich (12) 
Anna Rodionova (12)

246-Saxophone Quartet

Harris Anwar (12) 
Andrew (Jake) Booher (12) 
Elise Dickey (10) 
Nicholas Love (9)

343-Euphonium/Baritone Quartet

Savannah Henderson (12) 
David  Leon (11) 
Samuel Trotter (11) 
Omar Vinson (12)

351-Five Brass (Brass Quintet)

Joshua Bonner (12) 
Kaitlyn Kennedy (11) 
Thomas Koket (12) 
Justine Masters Shelton (10) 
Chandler Skinner (12)

State Band Qualifiers  

LD Falcon Band State Qualifiers