Return to Headlines

LD Athletes Compete in Special Olympics

Special Olympics LD Special Olympians competed at two Special Olympic Track events last week.
 
Day 1 at Grapevine/Colleyville:
 
• Madison H. – 2nd place 50m dash
o 1st place softball throw
• Grant S. – 4th place 50m dash
o 2nd place softball throw
• Lathan P. – 6th place 50m dash
o 3rd place softball throw
• Nick M. – 3rd place 50m dash
o 4th place softball throw
• Kayden D. – 5th place 50m dash
o 4th place softball throw
• Logan D. – 2nd place 50m dash
o 1st place softball throw
• Jalen R. – 5th place 50m dash
o 6th place softball throw
• Jaxon Roe – 5th place 50m dash
o softball throw
• Javier C. –3rd place 50m dash
o 4th place softball throw
• Cameron G. – 4th place 100m dash
o 3rd place softball throw
• William D. – 3rd place 50m dash
o 4th place softball throw
• Dominic E. – 2nd place 100m dash
o 2nd place softball throw
• Jordan A. – 1st place 50m walk
o 2nd place Tennis Ball throw
• Tristan R. – 100m dash, softball throw
• Naomi D. – 200m dash, softball throw
• Summer D. – 100m dash, softball throw
• Dawson C. – 100m dash, softball throw
• Fabi V. – 100m dash, softball throw
• Alainne F. – 100m dash, softball throw
• Maddie P. – 50m dash, softball throw
• Fernando M. – softball throw
Relay: Summer, Tristan, Naomi, Dawson 1st place
 
Day 2 at Carrollton/Farmers-Branch:

• Madison H. – 3rd place 50m dash
o 2nd place softball throw
• Grant S. – 1st place 50m dash
o 3rd place softball throw
• Lathan P. – 3rd place 50m dash
o 4th place softball throw
• Nick M. – 4th place 50m dash
o 3rd place softball throw
• Kayden D. – 4th place 50m dash
o 3rd place softball throw
• Logan D. – 3rd place 50m dash
o 1st place softball throw
• Jalen R. – 4th place 50m dash
o 3rd place softball throw
• Jaxon R. – 3rd place 50m dash
o 3rd place softball throw
• Javier C. – 3rd place 50m dash
o 1st place softball throw
• Cameron G. – 4th place 100m dash
o 1st place softball throw
• William D. – 3rd place 50m dash
o 1st place softball throw
• Dominic E. – 3rd place 100m dash
o 3rd place softball throw
• Jordan A. – 2nd place 50m walk
o Tennis Ball throw
• Lyndsey J. – 3rd place 50m dash
o 2nd place softball throw
• Abby K. – 1st place 50m motorized slalom
• Tristan R. – 100m dash, softball throw
• Naomi D. – 200m dash, softball throw
• Summer D. – 100m dash, softball throw
• Dawson C. – 100m dash, softball throw
• Fabi V. – 100m dash, softball throw
• Alainne F. – 100m dash, softball throw
• Maddie P. – 50m dash, softball throw
• Fernando M. – softball throw

Relay: Summer, Tristan, Naomi, Dawson 3rd place