Shady Shores Elementary

Responsive Web Design

Extra Tagline Here

Return to Headlines

LD Athletes Compete in Special Olympics

Special Olympics LD Special Olympians competed at two Special Olympic Track events last week.
 
Day 1 at Grapevine/Colleyville:
 
• Madison H. – 2nd place 50m dash
o 1st place softball throw
• Grant S. – 4th place 50m dash
o 2nd place softball throw
• Lathan P. – 6th place 50m dash
o 3rd place softball throw
• Nick M. – 3rd place 50m dash
o 4th place softball throw
• Kayden D. – 5th place 50m dash
o 4th place softball throw
• Logan D. – 2nd place 50m dash
o 1st place softball throw
• Jalen R. – 5th place 50m dash
o 6th place softball throw
• Jaxon Roe – 5th place 50m dash
o softball throw
• Javier C. –3rd place 50m dash
o 4th place softball throw
• Cameron G. – 4th place 100m dash
o 3rd place softball throw
• William D. – 3rd place 50m dash
o 4th place softball throw
• Dominic E. – 2nd place 100m dash
o 2nd place softball throw
• Jordan A. – 1st place 50m walk
o 2nd place Tennis Ball throw
• Tristan R. – 100m dash, softball throw
• Naomi D. – 200m dash, softball throw
• Summer D. – 100m dash, softball throw
• Dawson C. – 100m dash, softball throw
• Fabi V. – 100m dash, softball throw
• Alainne F. – 100m dash, softball throw
• Maddie P. – 50m dash, softball throw
• Fernando M. – softball throw
Relay: Summer, Tristan, Naomi, Dawson 1st place
 
Day 2 at Carrollton/Farmers-Branch:

• Madison H. – 3rd place 50m dash
o 2nd place softball throw
• Grant S. – 1st place 50m dash
o 3rd place softball throw
• Lathan P. – 3rd place 50m dash
o 4th place softball throw
• Nick M. – 4th place 50m dash
o 3rd place softball throw
• Kayden D. – 4th place 50m dash
o 3rd place softball throw
• Logan D. – 3rd place 50m dash
o 1st place softball throw
• Jalen R. – 4th place 50m dash
o 3rd place softball throw
• Jaxon R. – 3rd place 50m dash
o 3rd place softball throw
• Javier C. – 3rd place 50m dash
o 1st place softball throw
• Cameron G. – 4th place 100m dash
o 1st place softball throw
• William D. – 3rd place 50m dash
o 1st place softball throw
• Dominic E. – 3rd place 100m dash
o 3rd place softball throw
• Jordan A. – 2nd place 50m walk
o Tennis Ball throw
• Lyndsey J. – 3rd place 50m dash
o 2nd place softball throw
• Abby K. – 1st place 50m motorized slalom
• Tristan R. – 100m dash, softball throw
• Naomi D. – 200m dash, softball throw
• Summer D. – 100m dash, softball throw
• Dawson C. – 100m dash, softball throw
• Fabi V. – 100m dash, softball throw
• Alainne F. – 100m dash, softball throw
• Maddie P. – 50m dash, softball throw
• Fernando M. – softball throw

Relay: Summer, Tristan, Naomi, Dawson 3rd place
 
 



CLOSE